Tasmania's friendliest Athletic Club

News

3 days ago

Eastern Suburbs

Photos from Interclub on Saturday! Congrats to all those who got PBโ€™s and everyone else competing ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘โญ๏ธโญ๏ธ ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 weeks ago

Eastern Suburbs

Pictures from interclub on Saturday and Masters last night - both with beautiful weather โ˜€๏ธ ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

4 weeks ago

Eastern Suburbs

A surprisingly beautiful morning for interclub earlier today! Good to see plenty of #esac athletes out there ๐Ÿ‘ ๐Ÿ™Œ ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

1 month ago

Eastern Suburbs

Photos from round 11 - athletics south interclub ๐Ÿ“ธ
#esac
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

1 month ago

Eastern Suburbs

Images from interclub on Saturday AND the RSM Insurance Brokers club multi event on Wednesday evening - What a week so far! ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

1 month ago

Eastern Suburbs

A couple of big days coming up tomorrow and Wednesday with the Tasmanian 3000m Championships in Penguin tomorrow and the RSM Insurance Brokers Athletics South Club Multi Event on Wednesday night.

Luke Palmer heads north(west) tomorrow as the sole ESAC representative in the U/15 event, and will go in as favourite for the Gold.

On Wednesday night, we have 2 ESAC teams as well as a number of girls in the Athletics South Invitational team. The teams are as follows;

Male; Isaac Dixon (100m), Brillam Kershaw (400m), Mat Brooks (1000m), Marcus Lennon (3000m), Conor Hicks (HJ), Zarian Simcox (LJ), Simon Calvert (DT) and Michael Driessen (SP).

Female; Kiani Allen (100m), Samantha Lind (400m), Isabella Gan-Pain (1000m), Ebony Webb (3000m), Isabella Hippel (SP), Rachel Hosie (DT), Jessica Bray (HJ) and Olivia Young (LJ).

In the Athletics South Invitational team are Abbi Owen (100m), Emma Grubb (400m), Caitlin McDonald (SP), Kimberley Geelan (DT) and Jana Allen (LJ).

We also have a number of younger members representing their Little Athletics Centres, including Isaac Dixon, Hugh McCallum and Meaghan Arnold (Clarence) and Arielle Cannel (Hobart Districts).

We are also duty Club for the High Jump, so come along for a great night at a fun event.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

Photos from todayโ€™s interclub at the Domain โ˜€๏ธ๐ŸŒฆ๐ŸŒจ #ESAC ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

Photos from Athletics South Odd distance day! Great to see everyone who was there making the most of the lovely weather โ˜€๏ธ ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

A beautiful day at the Domain today for the first day of Athletics South Interclub for 2021, with the Odd Distance Day.

Unfortunately the results won't be online until tomorrow, but we can give you a highlight as a sneak preview.

Congratulations to Arielle Cannell on stting a new Tasmanian U/14 Hammer record (subject to ratification) of 49.14m, adding 3.13m to the previous record (and worth noting, still 13 months as an U/14 ๐Ÿ™‚ )

On the track, congratulations to our womens Parlauf Relay team who managed to get the baton around the track 10 times, through 39 changes, without dropping it once ๐Ÿ™‚ Great practice for changes.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

New year ... new track events!?

Interclub is back today to kick start competition for 2021 - and thereโ€™s a whole bunch of odd distances to run!
Odd distances include a 2 Mile, 1 Mile, 1000m, 300m and 60m ๐Ÿคฉ
We hope to see you there!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

Reunion Day Interclub ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

Congratulations to all those who took part in the Reunion Day program at the Domain today.

Special mention to Kiani Allen for defending her Froggy Wise 100m title, and Jane Hickie, returning from the ACT taking out the Jo Millar Cubit Long Jump.

The Blake Family 400m Handicaps were won by Imogen Lennon and Brillam Kershaw.

We also drew our remaining $100 gift cards, and congratulations to Michelle Cockerell, Isaac Dixon, Sam Lind, Zarian Simcox and Caitlin McDonald on winning those.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook