News

2 weeks ago

Eastern Suburbs

Those who attended the Eastern Suburbs Awards Night on Friday night were lucky enough to see the unveiling of the new Athlete Of The Year trophies, which have particular significance with their tributes to the history of the Club.

Over the last few years, we have unfortunately seen the passing of too many of our Life Members, however we were very privileged to receive, from the families of our Life Members, the original silver life membership badges awarded to George Norris and John Caulfield which now take pride of place on these trophies. The Female AOY trophy also features the Eastern Suburbs Women's Athletic Club Life membership badge awarded to Lorraine Grierson, while the Male trophy also features the last of the traditional LM badges awarded to Jarrod Gibson. (Since then we have retrospectively awarded a new Life Membership badge to all existing Life Members, as well as our most recent recipient Peter Turnock.

These two trophies, which were awarded on Friday night to Jane Hickie and Matthew Hosie, feature the names of all winners back the amalgamation of the ES Harriers (Mens) and the ESWAAC (Women) in 1981, and has space for at least another 60 recipients in the future.

We thank the families of our past Life Members for these kind donations and our proud to pass this part of our Club's history and heritage onto our present and future members.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 weeks ago

Eastern Suburbs
View on Facebook

2 weeks ago

Eastern Suburbs

Congratulations to the Eastern Suburbs athletes nominated for Athletics Tasmania Athlete of the Year Awards.
Dannielle McConnell (Open Womens/Throws)
Kiara Calvert (Sprints/Hurdles)
Jane Hickie (U/20, Sprints/Hurdles, Jumps/Combined Events)
Isabella Hippel (U/16)
Matthew Hosie (Jumps/Combined Events)
Alexander McKillop (Junior Para)With the 2018/19 Athlete of the Year Awards coming up on May 25th, we congratulate the following athletes and members on their nominations! ๐ŸŒŸ

Sandy Bay Harrier Club OVA Southern Saints Athletics Club Eastern Suburbs Tasmanian Masters Athletics UTAS Athletics Club North Launceston Athletics Club Newstead Athletics North West Athletics Club Northern Suburbs Athletic Club #athstas
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

3 weeks ago

Eastern Suburbs

Congratulations to Isaac, Isabella, Rachel, Jane, Mat, Olivia, Michael and Alexander on their Athletics South Awards presented on Friday evening.

Congratulations also to our other nominees, Olivia, Leah and Nathan (U/14), Keeley (U/16), Georgia (U/20, and Kiara & Simon (Open).

The Womens Premiership was also presented to Eastern Suburbs.

We look forward to celebrating these achievements, and more, at the Eastern Suburbs Awards Night, this Friday evening, starting at 7pm.

See you there.The Athletics South Track and Field Presentation Night was held on Friday 3 May, with awards going to the following:

U/14 Men - Isaac Dixon (ES)
U/14 Women - Emily Best (NS)
U/16 Men - Alexander Kwa (SB)
U/16 Women - Isabella Hippel (ES) and Natalia Leszczynski (OVA)
U/18 Men - Jagga Pybus (SB)
U/18 Women - Rachel Hosie (ES)
U/20 Men - Ryan Cooper (OVA)
U/20 Women - Jane Hickie (ES)
Open Men - Matt Hosie (ES)
Open Women - Olivia Young (ES)
O/35 Men - Michael Driessen (ES)
O/35 Women - Cathy McKeown (UTAS)
Patronโ€™s Award - Izzy King (SB) and Frank Jiao (OVA)
Doreen Frawley Award - Zoe Laurenson (UTAS)
Graeme Briggs Award - Alexander McKillop (ES)
Officials Award - Denise Morey
Athletics South Medal - Hamish Peacock (UTAS)
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

3 weeks ago

Eastern Suburbs

As the Athletics South 2018-19 Awards night draws close, we wish all our nominees across all age groups all the best. You can all be proud to be nominated for these very prestigious awards ๐Ÿ™‚

And have a great evening celebrating the past season.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

4 weeks ago

Eastern Suburbs

Wishing all the best to all our Eastern Suburbs members competing all over Australia this weekend.

We have the return of the Cross Country season with the 3rd round at Austins Ferry, while we also wish all the best to our members competing in the Australian Masters Athletics Championships in Melbourne, the Australian Little Athletics Championships at the Domain, and the Arafura Games in Darwin.

Also a special mention and thank you to all those volunteering and officiating at any of those events.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

1 month ago

Eastern Suburbs

She may be wearing slightly different colours to the red and white we love her in, but great to see Samantha Jane Lind starring for University of San Francisco this weekend ๐Ÿ™‚#GoldenDons of todayโ€™s meet at UC Davis go out to Sam Lind and @scotthalsted !
Samโ€™s seasons best in the open 400m backed up with a great 4x4 leg and Scottโ€™s big 800m win earn these Dons ๐Ÿ…๐Ÿ”ฐ
#GoDons @ UC Davis
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

1 month ago

Eastern Suburbs

Congratulations to Jane Hickie who is one of 5 Tasmanian athletes named today to represent Australia at the 2019 Oceania Athletics Association Championships. Also named is our winter member Isaac Heyne. Jarrod Gibson has also been appointed as an announcer for the Championships to be held in Townsville in June.U18 & U20 Team to represent Australia at the 2019 Oceania Area Championships.

Congratulations to these athletes & their personal coaches!

athletics.com.au/High-Performance/Able-Bodied/Team-Information/Oceania-Area-Championships

*The senior team will be announced in the coming days.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

Open Australian Championship Silver Medal 4 x 100m RelayThe success of Tasmanian teams winning relay medals continues on the big stage....

Congrats to the #athstas 4x100m team of Kiani Allen, Morgan Gaffney, Abby Champman and Kiara Calvert, who have just run 46.39 to claim SILVER in Sydney! ๐Ÿฅˆ
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

A bit of a delayed preview/update on the final day of the Australian Championships today, due to people being engaged with the Round The River this morning, but, better late than never ๐Ÿ™‚

First up was Ed Golding in the U/17 2000m Steeple, running 6.41.07 for 13th place.

In the heats of the 200m Ambulent Open, Alexander McKillop ran 26.60 for his heat, and moves through to this afternoon's final as one of the best 8 performances.

In the Open Women 200m heats, Kiara Calvert ran 25.06, while Kiani Allen ran 25.72, for 28th and 35th respectively.

In the U/18 Discus, Rachel Hosie threw 35.06 for 10th place.

But this one was worth waiting for, in the Open Women's 100m Hurdles, running just 3 lanes across from Olympic Champion Sally Pearson, Jane Hickie has risen to the occasion and smashed her own Tasmanian U/19 and U/20 record again running 14.16 ๐Ÿ™‚ 12th overall, so not quite through to the final, but 0.1 off a hurdles record is FANTASTIC

Congratulations
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

The first round of Athletics South Cross Country coincides with the penultimate day of the Australian Championships.

A great turnout at Bellerive Beach today, and thank you to all those who helped out with set up, pack up and marshalling, and well done to all those who ran a rather challenging beach run. Apparently it rained a fair bit last night ๐Ÿ™‚

In Sydney,just 2 individual competitors in action today, with Keeley BURNS in the U/17 Hammer at 12.15, and Alexander McKILLOP in the heats of the Ambulant 100m at 12.55, and hopefully the final at 6.44 tonight.

Have a great day.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

Day 5 of the Australian Championships is under way in Sydney, and first up is the continuation of the Women's U/20 Heptathlon, with Jane HICKIE going into day 2 with a 24 point lead.

First up is the long jump at 9am, followed at 11.15 by the javelin, with the competition wrapping up with the 800m at 3.50.

Making his first appearance, in the event carried forward from last night, Ed GOLDING goes in the U/17 1500m final at 4.35

Also in action today at 3.00 is Rachel HOSIE in the U/18 Hammer, followed by Kiani ALLEN and Kiara CALVERT in the 1st round of the Open 100m at 6.20 tonight.

Also up in the Open Qualifying tonight will be Matt HOSIE in the Open Pole Vault at 7pm.

Good luck to all.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

2 months ago

Eastern Suburbs

After a relatively quiet, but Silver lined, day yesterday with just 2 ES athletes in action, things ramp up today at the Australian Championships with 7 athletes in action, some on more than one occasion.

First up, Jane HICKIE gets the first day of the U/20 Heptathlon underway, with the 100m hurdles at 9.07, followed by the high jump (10.00), shot put (2.30) and finsihing day 1 with the 200m at 4.40pm

At 10am, it is Shot Put time with Isabella HIPPEL and Rachel HOSIE go in the U/18 event, while Leah FELSCH goes in the heats of the U/15 200m 5 minutes later, with the final at 1.35 this afternoon.

At 1.00pm Samuel COSGROVE makes his Tasmanian debut in the U/18 Javelin, while Liana KENNA has the heats of the U/18 100m at 1.20, with the final at 3.10pm.

The qualifying for the Open Hammer has 2 sessions, one at 2.40, and one at 3.50, the 2nd session will feature Rachel HOSIE, while the day is rounded out at 8.20 with Edward GOLDING in the heats of the U/17 1500m.

Good luck everyone ๐Ÿ™‚
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook